Tag Archives: Joppa

Joppa Basketball Schedule 2017-2018

joppa-rangersJoppa Basketball schedule for remaining games as of Nov. 1, 2017 for Rangers and Lady Rangers, both Varsity and Junior High. Documents are posted on their website.  Home games are listed in bold type.

NOVEMBER

  • 02 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys vs. Lick Creek, at home
    02 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls vs. Lick Creek, at home
  • 03 (Fri) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys vs. CCA, at home
    03 (Fri) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls vs. CCA, at home
  • 04 (Sat) 5:30 p.m. – Jr. High Boys at Cypress
  • 07 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys at Vienna
    07 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls at Vienna
  • 13 (Mon) 5:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys vs. Dongola, at home
    13 (Mon) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls at Dongola
  • 13-18 (Mon-Fri), 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers at Meridian Tournament
  • 14 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys vs. NSH (8th), at home
    14 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls at NSH (8th)
  • 20 (Mon) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers vs. Egyptian, at home
  • 20 (Mon) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls vs. Egyptian at home
  • 20-25 (Mon-Sat) time tba – Rangers Varsity at Crab Orchard Tournament
  • 21 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys vs. Cypress, at home
    21 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls vs. Cypress, at home
  • 27 (Mon) 5:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers at Cairo
  • 27 (Mon) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys at Egyptian
  • 27-30 (Mon-Thu) time tba – Jr. High Girls at Conference Tournament
  • 28 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers vs. Shawnee, at home
  • 30 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers at Dongola

DECEMBER

  • 01 ( Fri) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity at Shawnee
  • 04 (Mon) 5:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls vs. Cairo, at home
  • 04-07 (Mon-Thu) time tba – Jr. High Boys at EJHSC Conference Tournament
  • 05 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity vs. Cobden, at home
  • 07 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. Lady Rangers vs. Elverado, at home
  • 08 (Fri) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity at Fulton City
    08 (Fri) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers at Fulton City
  • 12 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity at Egyptian
    12 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers vs. Century, at home
    12 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls vs. Century, at home
  • 14 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers at Agape
  • 15 (Fri) 5:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys vs. Hardin County, at home
    15 (Fri) 5:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls vs. Hardin County, at home
    15 (Fri) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity at Century
  • 18 (Mon) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers at Egyptian
  • 18-20 (Mon-Wed) time tba – Jr. High Girls at Century Round Robin
  • 19 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity at Galatia
  • 28-29 (Tue-Wed), time tba – Rangers Varsity at Dongola Christmas Tournament
  • 28-30, time tba – Lady Rangers at CCA Christmas Tournament

JANUARY

  • 04 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers vs. Meridian, at home
    04 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys at Dongola, at home
    04 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls vs. Dongola, at home
  • 06 (Sat) time tba – Rangers Varsity at Egyptian Shootout
    06 (Sat) time tba – Lady Rangers at Egyptian Shootout
  • 08 (Mon) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers at Century
    08 (Mon) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Girls vs. Egyptian, at home
  • 09 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers vs. Cairo, at home
    09 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys at Shawnee
  • 11 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity vs. CCA, at home
    11 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers vs. CCA, at home
    11 (Thr) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys at Century
  • 12 (Tue) Lady Rangers vs. Century, at home
  • 13 (Sat) 4:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity vs. Dongola (HC), at home
  • 16-20 (Tue-Sat), time tba – Ranger Varsity at Egyptian Mid-Winter Shootout
  • 18 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers vs. Dongola, at home
    18 (Thur) 6:00 p.m. – Jr. High Boys at Unity Christian
  • 22 (Mon) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers at Pope County
  • 23 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity vs. Egyptian, at home
  • 26 (Fri) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity vs. Meridian, at home
  • 29 (Mon) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers vs. Cobden, at home

FEBRUARY

  • 01 (Thu) 6:00 p.m. – Lady Rangers at Shawnee
  • 02 (Fri) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity at Agape
  • 03 (Sat) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity at Thompsonville
  • 06 (Tue) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity vs. Pope County at home
  • 16 (Fri) 6:00 p.m. – Rangers Varsity vs. Elverado, at home

basketball-line

Rangers & Lady Rangers Spring Sports Schedule 2017

RANGERS BASEBALL & LADY RANGERS SOFTBALL

  • Thu. Mar. 31 – Cairo  (home)
  • Mon. Apr. 04 – Meridian  (home)
  • Tue. Apr. 05 – Elverado  (home)
  • Fri. Apr. 08 – Shawnee  (away)
  • Tue. Apr. 12 – Cobden  (home)
  • Fri. Apr. 15 – Dongola  (home)
  • Mon. Apr. 18 – Ziegler Royalton  (home)
  • Tue. Apr. 19 – Egyptian  (away)
  • Fri. Apr. 22 – Century  (away)
  • Tue. Apr. 26 – Meridian  (away)
  • Tue. Apr. 28 – Galatia  (home)
  • Sat. Apr. 30 – Vienna JV  (home)
  • Wed. May 04 – Dongola  (away)
  • Thu. May 12 – Cairo  (away)

Joppa Basketball Schedule 2016-2017

joppa-rangers

Joppa Basketball schedule for remaining games as of Nov. 22, 2016 for Rangers and Lady Rangers, both Varsity and Junior Varsity. Documents are posted on their website.  Home games are listed in bold type.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

  • Tuesday 11/29 – at home vs. Fulton City, 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 12/2 – at home vs. Elverado, 6:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday 12/6 – at home vs. Shawnee, 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 12/9 – at Cobden (boys and girls), 5:00 p.m.  jv
  • Saturday 12/10 – at home vs. FBA boys and girls varsity only), 3:00 p.m.
  • Monday 12/12 – at home vs. CFS, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 12/29 – Friday 12/30 – at Dongola Christmas Tourney
  • Friday 1/6 – at Dongola, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 1/12 – at CCA (boys and girls), 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 1/13  – at Agape, 6:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday 1/17  – at Egyptian vs. Century (Mid Winter Tourney), 5:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 1/19 – at Egyptian vs. Lovejoy (Mid Winter Tourney), 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 1/20 – at Egyptian vs. Egyptian (Mid Winter Tourney), 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday 1/21 – at Egyptian vs. Johnston City (Mid Winter Tourney), 2:00 p.m.
  • Saturday 1/21 – Egyptian vs. Elverado (Mid Winter Tourney), 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday 1/24 – at home vs. Egyptian, 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 1/27 – at home vs. Century, 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 2/3  – at Meridian, 6:00 p.m.
  • Saturday 2/4 – at home vs. Thompsonville (HC), 6:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday 2/7 – at Pope County, 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 2/10 – at home vs. Agape, 6:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday 2/14 – at home vs. Johnston City, 6:00 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

  • Wednesday 11/30 – at Shawnee, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 12/1 – at home vs. Dongola, 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday 12/5 – at home vs. Cairo, 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 12/9 – at Cobden, 6:15 p.m.
  • Saturday 12/10 – at home vs. FBA, 3:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 12/15 – at home vs. Meridian, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday, 12/29 – Saturday, 12/31 – at CCA Christmas Tourney
  • Thursday 1/5 – at home vs. Century, 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday 1/9 – at home vs. Egyptian, 6:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday 1/10 – at Cairo, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 1/12 – at CCA, 6:00 p.m.
  • Friday 1/13 – at Dongola, 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday 1/23 – at home vs. Pope County, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 1/26 – at Century, 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday 1/30 – at home vs. Shawnee, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 2/2 – at Elverado, 6:00 p.m.

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

  • Tuesday 11/22 – at Cypress, 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday 11/28 – at home vs. Egyptian, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 12/1 – at home vs. CFS (8th only), 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday 12/5 – Thursday 12/8 – at EJHSC Conference Tournament
  • Friday 12/9 – Saturday 12/10 – at CFS Tournament
  • Thursday 1/5 – at Dongola, 6:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday 1/10 – at home vs. Shawnee, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 1/12 – at home vs. Century, 6:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 1/19 – at Meridian, 6:00 p.mm.

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS
Underlined games have a 7th and 8th grade game

  • Tuesday 11/22 – at Cypress, 5:00 p.m.
  • Monday November 28 – Thursday December 1 (Conference Tourney)
  • Saturday 12/3 – at Giant City Shootout vs. Trinity, 10:15 a.m.
  • Monday 12/5 – at home vs. Cairo, 5:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday 12/6 – at home vs. CFS, 5:00 p.m.
  • Thursday 12/8 – Saturday 12/10 – at CFS Christmas Tournament
  • Thursday 1/5 – at  Dongola, 5:00 p.m.
  • Monday 1/9 – at home vs. Egyptian, 6:00 p.m.

basketball-line